Children’s Privacy

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM CHILDREN ON OUR WEBSITES, HOW WE USE WHAT WE COLLECT, AND HOW AND WHEN WE COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS

Lemonerdy.com is a website is intended for use by children of all ages and their families. Lemonerdy.com is primarily a vlogging website that provides book reviews, vlogs, and tutorials that kids and adults can enjoy, but at times, the website may provide content that is primarily targeted at children. Since Lemonerdy.com may attract young users through activities, games, contests, and other content that children enjoy, we may collect information from children who visit the website. Here is a summary of what we collect, how we contact parents, and how we seek consent from parents. If we collect information from a child, we store that information and use it only as long as it is necessary to complete the activity or allow the child to participate in the activity. We may also store information for security or legal purposes. If we find that information has been collected from your child on Lemonerdy.com in a way that is not consistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will 1) delete that information, or 2) seek parental consent for collection of that information.

Registration

Lemonerdy.com allows children and others to register on the website, view embedded content from third party websites (such as Vimeo, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter and/or other websites) and read and view original content. Those who register can view exclusive content not available to the non registered user, play games, enter contests, and use special features, as well as other activities. For notification and security purposes, during registration, we may ask the child to enter information including a password, the child’s first name and gender, the child’s member or account username, and a parent or guardian’s email address. To validate a child’s age, we may also ask for their birth dates. Children should not provide any personal information within their usernames. Children can use the website without sharing their information with us, and have a choice as to whether or not they share their information, however some features of the website cannot function without their information. Therefore, children who do not provide required information will not be able to use certain features of the site. We do not require more information than is needed for the child to participate in an activity online.

Collecting parent or guardian email addresses

As required by COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), on any child-targeted site or application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is age 12 or under, we ask for a parent or guardian email address before we collect any personal information from the child. We do not use email addresses provided by parents for consent purposes to send marketing messages to the parent. If the parent has opted in to email marketing from Lemonerdy.com or has separately participated in an activity that allows email contact, then parents will receive such messages. Contact us at lemonerdyhq@gmail.com if you have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent and believe your child is participating in an activity on Lemonerdy.com that collects personal information.

Child Generated Content

Certain activities on our sites and applications may let children to manipulate or make content and save it on Lemonerdy.com or on other sites leading to or stemming from Lemonerdy.com that assist in the collection, manipulation, or creation of content. Not all activities on the website require children to provide personal information and therefore parents may not be contacted for consent or notified of each activity. We will screen information if the activity could allow a child to enter personal information on the content they have created so that such information can be deleted, or we will seek verifiable consent for such collection from a parent via email. Created content may include videos, drawings or artwork, text on open text fields, or other methods of entering information on the website.  If the content is to be shared publicly on Lemonerdy.com or other related websites, a higher level of parental consent will be obtained.

Verifiable Parental Consent:

Email Consent

If Lemonerdy.com would like to collect personal information from a child, COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) requires that we seek a parent or guardian’s consent by email first. We will explain what information we will collect, how we intend to use that information, how the parent can give consent for us to collect that information, as well as how the parent can revoke consent, in the email. If, within a reasonable amount of time, we do not receive parental consent, we will delete any information collected from the child related to that activity, and the parent contact information will be deleted as well.

High-Level Consent

If Lemonerdy.com collects personal information from a child that will be posted publicly, we seek a higher level of consent than email consent. Higher level methods of consent may include, but are not limited to, asking for a credit card or other payment method and making a nominal charge for verification purposes, speaking to a trained customer service representative by telephone or video chat, or requiring a signed consent form by mail, email attachment, or fax. After providing high-level consent, a parent may have the opportunity to use a pin or password in future communications as a way to confirm the parent’s identity.

Teacher Consent (in lieu of a parent)

COPPA allows teachers and school administrators to act in the stead of parents to provide consent for the collection of personal information from children for school based activities. Schools should always notify parents about these activities. For more information on parental rights with respect to a child’s educational record under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), please visit the FERPA site.

Chat

Some games and activities that are directed to children may allow users to communicate directly with other users using a chat system. These chat systems often employ filters intended to prevent the communication of personal information and age-inappropriate words and phrases. We may employ live moderation and/or encourage other users to flag inappropriate communications. We strongly encourage children who use these interactive features on our sites and applications never to provide personal information about themselves or any third party, and never to attempt to circumvent our filters or moderation. We recommend that parents closely supervise their children when their children participate in online activities. If we use a chat system that does not filter all or nearly all personal information, we will seek to obtain high-level consent from the parent first.

Contests and Sweepstakes

For contests and sweepstakes, we usually only require the information necessary for a child to participate, including as first name (to distinguish among family members) and parent email address (to notify the parent where required by law). Some contests and sweepstakes ask the child to submit their own content that they have created along with the child’s entry. In those instances, we may require parental consent prior to submission. Please see Content Generated by a Child above for more information on our collection, notice, and consent policies. We only contact the parent for more personalized information if the child wins the contest or sweepstakes for prize-fulfillment purposes.

Emailing a Child

To respond to a question or request from a child, Lemonerdy.com may need to ask for the child’s online contact information, such as an email address. Lemonerdy.com will not store this information, and will delete it after responding to the inquiry or request. If we collect a child’s online contact information, such as an email address, in order to communicate with the child more than once, we will retain the child’s online contact information to honor the request and for no other purpose (such as marketing). One such instance would be when we send our newsletter with information about games, characters, new shows, and events. If we collect a child’s online contact information for ongoing communications, we will require a parent to provide an email address in order to receive notifications about the collection and use of the child’s information. At that time, the parent will have the opportunity to prevent further contact with the child. When a child is engaged in more than one ongoing communication, the parent may be required to “opt-out” of each communication individually.

Push Notifications

We require a child to provide a parent email address before the child can receive push notifications from our applications that collect a device identifier. Push notifications are notifications on mobile and other devices that are usually associated with downloaded applications. They are used to communicate to the device holder whether or not the application is not in use. We provide the parent with notice of our contact with the child and will provide the parent the opportunity to prevent further notifications. We will not associate the device identifier with other personal information without contacting the parent for consent.

Geolocation Data

Child-directed Lemonerdy.com sites or applications may collect geolocation information specific enough to be the equivalent of the collection of a street address. In that case, we will send an email to obtain parental consent.

Persistent Identifiers

For various purposes related to our business, and to make our sites and applications more interesting and useful to children, information may automatically be collected using technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we define under the “Online Tracking Technologies” section of our general Privacy Policy).
Some examples of the type of information that we collect are:

  • type of computer operating system
  • IP address or mobile device identifier
  • type of web browser
  • frequency with which the child visits various parts of our sites or applications
  • online or mobile service provider information.

Lemonerdy.com or a third party may collect this information for internal use only so that we may:

  • provide children with access to features and activities on our sites and applications
  • customize content
  • improve our sites and applications
  • conduct research and analysis to address the performance of our sites and applications
  • generate anonymous reporting for use by Lemonerdy.com

In the event we collect (or allow others to collect) such information from children on our sites and applications for other purposes, we will notify parents and obtain consent prior to such collection.

Visit the Third-Party Operators page to see the list of third-party operators who collect persistent identifiers on our sites and applications. Please contact us at the email or phone number below with questions about the operators’ privacy policies and collection and use practices:

Lemonerdy.com
Phone: (202) 738-9023
Email: lemonerdyhq@gmail.com